+34 952 445 182 | +34 658 918 913

Golden Visa

By in Articles with 0 Comments

FavoriteLoading

Since the summer of 2013, Spain granted residency to investors from outside the European Union by Visa Spanish Golden performing one of the following actions:

➡️ Who buys one or more properties of at least 500,000 euros (taxes not included)

➡️ Who invest one million euros in shares of Spanish companies or deposit a million euros in the Spanish banking system.

➡️ Who has  bank deposits that value

➡️ Who  buy two million in Spanish government debt

In addition to live in Spain for a maximum of 5 years, to travel freely around the countries of the Schengen area (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden and Switzerland.),  for a maximum period of 90 days every 180 days.

The initial duration of the residence visa is 1 year. If investment is still maintained, it can be renewed for two years. The total maximum is 5 years.

However, anyone who has a legal residence  for at least 5 years, can get permanent residence or Spanish nationality, if you have already lived in Spain legally and effectively: more than six consecutive months each year.

The Golden Visa also allows benefit to family members: wife and children under 18 or dependent.

To request the initial residence permit, you must hold an investor visa.

The investor visa applications are processed within 10 working days from the filing of the application. However, residence permits are in 20 working days.

The visa will be processed at the Consulate of Spain in the country of origin or residence.
The residence permit will be processed in the Large Companies Unit-Strategic Economic.
But in addition, they must meet a number of requirements. For more information about links of interest we leave:

http://legalteam.es/lt/residencia-por-la-compra-de-una-vivienda-en-espana-residencia-para-inversores-golden-visa/

Immigration Portal:

http://extranjeros.empleo.gob.es/es/ModelosSolicitudes/Mod_solicitudes2/index.html